"Send a picture of your newly illegal firearm" ok. Sounds like a trap.
[…] So, I'm guessing it would need to be registered under an individual. Does this raise any legal issues? Like less paperwork to charge an individual for possession of an sbr? Sorry if it's a dumb question. I'm just not real trusting of the gov...
So hypothetically, If a person built a pistol lower a while back but never bought a barrel/upper for it, would now be a stupid time to buy one?
Assuming said person had no intentions of registering shit
Accordingly, the Department amends the definition of “rifle” under 27 CFR
478.11 and 479.11 to expressly state that the term “designed or redesigned, made or
remade, and intended to be fired from the shoulder” includes a weapon that is equipped
with an accessory, component, or other rearward attachment (e.g., a “stabilizing brace”)
that provides surface area that allows the weapon to be fired from the shoulder, provided