What's new
[…] They reference multiple articles and media in their ruling showing both #5 and #6.

Obviously depending on state laws and where you live is going to change this as well. I've been evaluating it from my POV in CT, as I am building a CT "other". The easiest thing I can see for me is to not run a brace and just a cheek rest or padded buffer, I can also not register a SBR in CT so that's not an option even if I was willing to deal with the BS of owning one.

Accordingly, the Department amends the definition of “rifle” under 27 CFR
478.11 and 479.11 to expressly state that the term “designed or redesigned, made or
remade, and intended to be fired from the shoulder” includes a weapon that is equipped
with an accessory, component, or other rearward attachment (e.g., a “stabilizing brace”)
that provides surface area that allows the weapon to be fired from the shoulder, provided