What's new
[…] What's new

ATF Final Rule "Engaged in the Business"

Toreadorranger

Atomic Test Lab Rat
Joined
May 21, 2020
Member Number
874
Messages
1,068
Loc
CT
Final rule for changes to who the ATF has decided is Engaged in the Business of selling firearms as a dealer, was put out yesterday. Goes into effect 30 days from yesterday.


You can read the entire rule above but I included the important bit below.

§ 478.13 Definition of “engaged in the business as a dealer in firearms other than a
gunsmith or a pawnbroker.”
(a) Definition. A person who devotes time, attention, and labor to dealing in
firearms as a regular course of trade or business to predominantly earn a profit through
the repetitive purchase and resale of firearms. The term shall not include a person who