Toreadorranger
[…] You can read the entire rule above but I included the important bit below.
Final Rule: Definition of “Engaged in the Business” as a Dealer in Firearms | Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives
On April 10, 2024, the Attorney General signed ATF’s final rule, Definition of “Engaged in the Business” as a Dealer in Firearms, amending ATF’s regulations in title 27, Code of Federal Regulations (“CFR”), part 478. The final rule implements the provisions of the Bipartisan Safer Communities...
www.atf.gov
You can read the entire rule above but I included the important bit below.
§ 478.13 Definition of “engaged in the business as a dealer in firearms other than a
gunsmith or a pawnbroker.”
(a) Definition. A person who devotes time, attention, and labor to dealing in
firearms as a regular course of trade or business to predominantly earn a profit through
the repetitive purchase and resale of firearms. The term shall not include a person who