Check your local ordinances.
[…] Del Monte Dunes, 526 US 687 (1999), 143 L.Ed. 2d 882 S.Ct._ (1998).
In the Monterey case, the California private property owner was awarded $8 million for Code Enforcement's illegal trespass and restriction of his business, and another $1.45 million for the aggravation of a forced sale.
Federal Law also prohibits Cities and Counties from issuing citations against businesses, see Title 18 U.S.C.891-896, quoting Section 891 "An extortionate means is any means which involves the use, or an express or implicit threat of use, of violence or other criminal means to cause harm to the person, reputation, or property."
Black's Law Dictionary 5 th Edition (page 1140): Recaption. At Common Law, a retaking or taking back.